April 4, 2015
[…] Both lawsuits assert that DEC's decision to exempt existing users from the requirements
of the water withdrawal permitting law enacted by the New York
legislature in 2011 is contrary to the clear wording of the law
and to the clear wording of DEC's implementing regulations which
became effective in 2013.
The cases turn on the interpretation of the section
of the water permitting law that specifies the requirements that
apply to permits issued to existing water users, i.e. users already
taking
water
from New York's rivers, lakes, streams and aquifers. Section 15-1501(9)
of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) provides that DEC "shall issue an initial permit [i.e., permits issued
to existing users], subject to appropriate terms and conditions as
required under this article, to any person not exempt from the
permitting requirements of this section, for the maximum water
withdrawal capacity reported to the department [emphasis added]."
In response to Petitioners' assertions that DEC failed to set appropriate
terms and conditions in the Con Ed and Ravenswood permits, DEC
argues that
ECL 15-1501(9) gives it no discretion but to issue permits
to existing users and that, because it must issue the permits,