New York Water Law
[…] Unlike the Delaware River Basin Compact, the Susquehanna River Basin Compact, and the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact, the proposed legislation does not contain a provision preserving riparian rights. See ECL §21-0701, subdivision 14.19 and §21-1301 subdivision 15.19 providing that, "Nothing contained in this compact shall be construed as affecting or intending to affect or in any way to interfere with the law of the respective signatory parties relating to riparian rights," and ECL §21-1001, subsection 8.1, providing that:

"1. Nothing in this Compact shall be construed to affect, limit, diminish or impair any rights validly established and existing as of the effective date of this Compact under State or federal law governing the Withdrawal of Waters of the Basin.

"2. Nothing contained in this Compact shall be construed as affecting or intending to affect or in any way to interfere with the law of the respective Parties relating to common law Water rights."

Posted by Rachel Treichler at 03/09/11 4:35 PM